gradient
goingon
TODAY IS Thursday December 14th
Wednesday Morning Sports Run-down
Wednesday Aug 30, 2017 12:00am

MLB:

Orioles (67-65) 4, Mariners (66-67) 0
Indians (74-56) at Yankees (70-60), Ppd. Until 8/30/17
Nationals (80-51) 8, Marlins (66-65) 3
Braves (57-72) at Phillies (49-81), Ppd. Until 8/30/17
Red Sox (75-57) 3, Blue Jays (61-71) 0
Reds (56-76) 14, Mets (57-74) 4
Rangers (65-66) 12, Astros (79-52) 2 at St. Petersburg, FL
Cardinals (66-65) 10, Brewers (68-64) 2
Cubs (71-60) 4, Pirates (63-70) 1
Twins (68-63) 6, White Sox (52-78) 4
Royals (65-66) 6, Rays (66-68) 2
Rockies (72-60) 7, Tigers (57-74) 3
D-backs (74-58) 7, Dodgers (91-39) 6
Angels (68-65) 8, Athletics (58-74) 2
Padres (58-74) 6, Giants (63-81) 3


Northwest Ohio High School Sports:

*Boys Cross Country*

Tri-Meet at Antwerp
1. Edgerton 27
2. Antwerp 29
3. Edon 74

Wayne Trace Invitational
1. Ayersville 45
2. Woodlan, IN 65
3. Paulding 79
4. Holgate 87
5. Tinora 94
6. Ottoville 119


*Girls Cross Country*

Tri-Meet at Antwerp
1. Antwerp 27
2. Edgerton 30

Wayne Trace Invitational
1. Tinora 42
2. Ayersville 55
3. Woodlan, IN 64
4. Holgate 90
5. Paulding 106
6. Wayne Trace 132


*Boys Golf*

Buckeye Border Conference:
Hilltop 194, Pettisville 195

Green Meadows Conference:
Fairview 187*, Hicksville 187 (FVW wins on 5th-golfer tiebreaker)

Midwest Athletic Conference:
Delphos St. John's 182, New Knoxville 203
Northwest Conference:

NWC Tri-Match at Auglaize C.C.
1. Paulding 166
2. Lincolnview 184
3. Allen East 186

Non-Conference:
Tri-Match at Eagle Rock
1. Kalida 164
2. Tinora 180*
3. Antwerp 180


*Girls Golf*

Antwerp 192, Fairview 222
Tri-Match
1. Port Clinton 229
2. Danbury 239
3. Sandusky St. Mary 257

NWOGGL Meet at Red Hawk Run
1. LCC 171
2. Perrysburg 188
3. Findlay 196
4. Bowling Green 205
5. Van Buren 205

*Boys Soccer*

Northern Buckeye Conference:
Woodmore 3, Otsego 1
Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Fremont Ross 7, Lima Senior 4
Toledo St. Francis 5, Toledo Whitmer 0
Toledo St. John's 3, Findlay 1

Non-Conference:
Cory-Rawson 2, Upper Sandusky 0
Ottoville 5, Lincolnview 0
Pettisville 8, Miller City 2
Shawnee 2, Kalida 2
Temple Christian 1, Botkins 0
Van Buren 9, Eastwood 1
Wapakoneta 2, Jackson Center 0

*Girls Soccer*

Western Buckeye League:
Shawnee 1, Defiance 0
Elida 3, Bath 1
Celina 2, Kenton 2
St. Marys 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 1
Wapakoneta 10, Van Wert 1

Blanchard Valley Conference:
Liberty-Benton 3, Cory-Rawson 0

Northwest Ohio Athletic League:
Delta 4, Evergreen 0
Swanton 4, Liberty Center 1

Non-Conference:
Coldwater 3, Spencerville 1
LCC 1, Kalida 1
Lehman Catholic 4, Milton-Union 1
Wauseon 5, Continental 1

*Girls Tennis*
Bluffton 3, Bath 2
Bryan 5, Van Wert 0

*Volleyball*

Blanchard Valley Conference:
Arlington 3, Cory-Rawson 0
Buckeye Border Conference:
North Central 3, Edon 0
Pettisville 3, Montpelier 1
Stryker 3, Hilltop 2

Northern Buckeye Conference:
Eastwood 3, Rossford 0
Fostoria 3, Woodmore 0
Otsego 3, Elmwood 0

Northern Lakes League:
Perrysburg 3, Maumee 0
Southview 3, Bowling Green 1

Northwest Ohio Athletic League:
Archbold 3, Liberty Center 0
Patrick Henry 3, Delta 1
Swanton 3, Wauseon 1
Putnam County League:
Leipsic 3, Columbus Grove 2

Toledo Area Athletic Conference:
Danbury 3, Emmanuel Christian 0
Ottawa Hills 3, Northwood 1


(12-14-2017) • Thursday Morning Sport Run-down • Pioneeer, OH
(12-02-2017) • Trine Women’s Basketball Takes Care of Scots • Angola, IN
(11-26-2017) • Trine Women's Basketball Outlasts Hanover • Angola, IN
(11-24-2017) • Thursday Morning Sport Run-down • Albion, IN
(11-21-2017) • Angola vs FW Northrop Swim Results • Angola, IN
(11-20-2017) • Trine's Wyse Named CoSIDA Academic All-District • Angola, IN
(11-20-2017) • Monday Morning Sports Run-down • Albion, IN
(11-17-2017) • Friday Sports Run-down






businesses